Only 2 left in stock
Argan oil, also called the gold of the desert, it is a natural oil extracted from the fruit of the Argan tree and argan. The collection of the raw material takes place in the area south-west of Morocco, in the triangle formed by Essaouira, Taroudant and Tiznit, on the border of Western Sahara, in particular in the plain of Souss. Despite the scarcity of water in the subsoil, the Argan is a very long-lived tree that can reach up to 150-200 years. The production of this oil requires a laborious process that until recently was entirely handmade. From a nutritional standpoint Argan oil follows the characteristics of our olive oil. With this similarity incorporates all the benefits of its typical condiment of the Mediterranean diet. The Argan oil thus helps to control the levels of bad cholesterol (LDL). Its health properties are also reinforced by the abundant presence of antioxidants, such as precious tocopherols (vitamin E). The antioxidant properties of Argan oil can be exploited also in the cosmetic field. A few drops of oil applied directly to the skin or in the bath water are enough to give the skin brightness and softness. Thanks to its excellent antioxidant content, argan oil helps protect the skin from external aggressions (sun, smog, wind, heavy metals, various pollutants including toxic substances inhaled, ingested or absorbed through the skin). Improving skin hydration, the argan oil is able to increase defenses and elasticity. For this purpose they are suitable for all products based emulsions Oil / Water, rich in polyunsaturated fatty acids, ceramides and hygroscopic substances, able to absorb and retain water. The Argan oil, helps replenish the hydrolipidic film expounding its moisturizing, nourishing, protective, regenerating, firming and healing. It is effective against aging, it promotes the production of collagen (a protein that supports all tissues, including the skin) and therefore helps to prevent the formation of wrinkles. Argan oil contains tocopherols (vitamin E) in an amount three times more olive oil. These substances play an essential role in the conservation of oil and prevention of wrinkles, because they have an activity of protection against the attack of free radicals. Argan oil is also squalene and in high doses (3100 mg / kg). This hydrocarbon is a precursor of many metabolites such as the anti-aging hormone: DHEA, is a strongly moisturizing substance that normalizes the flaking of the skin and protects the capillaries. That’s why the Argan oil is useful for the treatment of psoriasis and rosacea. And also thanks to the presence of squalene, is also suitable as protection from UV rays and other sources of oxidative damage. There are also antioxidant vitamin A; essential fatty acids Omega 3 and Omega 6 regenerating and anti-inflammatory; polyphenol anti-aging. Recall that despite being very moisturizing, Argan oil is not fat and not greasy. Argan oil can be applied to the skin even in the case of psoriasis (attenuates the itching and reduces flaking of the skin), stretch marks produced by pregnancy, after the shower to soften and rehydrate the skin, in the bath (10 drops ) to remove impurities from the skin, to restore elasticity to the skin of the breast, for relaxing massages and de-contracting muscle.
The pharmacy of Camaldoli, although old, is always abreast of the latest trends